Registration

Registration is closed.

Entry Registration

Entry registration is closed.

AABC 2017 Judging Categories

If a sub-category's name is hyperlinked, it has specific entry requirements. Click or tap on the name to view the sub-category's requirements..

13.2 Witbier13.3 Dunkles Weissbier13.4 Roggenbier
13.5 American Wheat Beer13.6 Weizenbock13.7 Wheatwine
14.1 Berliner Weisse14.2 Gose14.3 Flanders Red Ale
14.4 Lambic14.5 Gueze14.6 Fruit Lambic
14.7 Oud Bruin14.8 Brett Beer14.9 Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer
15.1 Saison15.2 Biere de Garde15.3 Trappist Single
15.4 Belgian Blond Ale15.5 Belgian Dubbel15.6 Belgian Tripel
15.7 Belgian Golden Strong Ale15.8 Belgian Dark Strong Ale16.1 Wee Heavy
16.2 Doppelbock16.3 Eisbock16.4 British Strong Ale
16.5 Old Ale16.6 American Strong Ale16.7 English Barleywine
16.8 American Barleywine17.1 Fruit Beer17.2 Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer
17.3 Autumn Seasonal Beer17.4 Winter Seasonal Beer18.1 Rauchbier
18.2 Classic Style Smoked Beer18.3 Specialty Smoked Beer18.4 Wood Aged Beer
18.5 Specialty Wood-Aged Beer18.6 Belgian Specialty Ale18.7 Alternative Grain Beer
18.8 Alternative Sugar Beer18.9 Experimental Beer1.1 Light Australian Lager
1.2 Scottish Light1.3 London Brown Ale1.4 Dark Mild
1.5 German Liechtbier1.6 Czech Pale Lager1.7 Ordinary Bitter
2.1 Australian Lager2.2 Australian Premium Lager2.3 International Pale Lager
2.4 Munich Helles2.5 German Helles Exportbier (Dortmunder)2.6 Pre-Prohibition Lager (Classic American Pils)
2.7 German Pils2.8 Czech Premium Pale Lager (Bohemian Pils)2.9 Festbier
2.10 Helles Bock3.1 International Amber Lager3.2 Czech Amber Lager
3.3 Munich Dunkel3.4 Vienna Lager3.5 Marzen
3.6 Czech Dark Lager3.7 Schwarzbier3.8 California Common
3.9 Dunkles Bock4.1 Cream Ale4.2 Blonde Ale
4.3 Kolsch4.4 Belgian Pale Ale4.5 Australian Sparkling Ale
5.1 American Pale Ale6.1 Australian Bitter Ale6.2 British Golden Ale
6.3 Best Bitter6.4 American Amber Ale6.5 Altbier
6.6 Strong Bitter7.1 Scottish Heavy7.2 Scottish Export
7.3 Irish Red Ale7.4 Australian Dark/Old Ale7.5 British Brown Ale
7.6 American Brown Ale8.1 English Porter8.2 American Porter
8.3 Baltic Porter9.1 Sweet Stout9.2 Irish Stout
9.3 Oatmeal Stout9.4 Irish Extra Stout10.1 Tropical Stout
10.2 Foreign Extra Stout10.3 American Stout10.4 Imperial Stout
11.1 English IPA11.2 American IPA12.1 White IPA
12.2 Red IPA12.3 Brown IPA12.4 Rye IPA
12.5 Belgian IPA12.6 Black IPA12.7 Double IPA
13.1 Weissbier  

Judging Locations and Dates

3 Sept - SABSOSA house
North Adelaide
Sunday 3 September, 2017 at 12:00 PM, ChST

9 Sept - Holdfast Bay Bowls and Croquet Club
583 Anzac Hwy, Glenelg North SA 5045
Saturday 9 September, 2017 at 8:30 AM, ChST

10 Sept - Holdfast Bay Bowls and Croquet Club
583 Anzac Hwy, Glenelg North SA 5045
Sunday 10 September, 2017 at 8:30 AM, ChST

Awards

The awards ceremony will take place at the Wheatsheaf Hotel on Sunday 17th September.

Places will be awarded to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place in each category.

Awards not picked up will be mailed back to participants.

Results will be posted to the competition web site after all judging has completed. Please be patient because running an event like this is a big undertaking carried out by volunteers.

Awards Ceremony

The Wheatsheaf Hotel
39 George Street, Thebarton SA 5031
Sunday 17 September, 2017 at 12:30 PM, ChST

Circuit Qualification

1st, 2nd and 3rd place category winners will qualify to enter the Australian Amatuer Brewing Championships being held in Perth on 14-15 October.

SABSOSA will notify those who have qualified with all the details after judging has complete. SABSOSA will pay for postage of entries to AABC if they are dropped off before the nominated deadline.